Skip to content | Skip to navigation

Search Results

You Searched For: britain america, Printed Material

Sort Results By: Author A-Z 

Search Again...

Found: 111 results.  Displaying Results: 1 to 30

1 2 3 4
 

Britain's Homage to 28,000 American Dead

Britain's Homage to 28,000 American Dead

  Buy

  Price: €7.75

Condition GOOD. 

Published: The Times 1952

Special Notes: Unknown Edition ~ Original Blue Cloth ~ Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall

  More on this item










Must Britain travel the Moscow road?

Must Britain travel the Moscow road?

  Buy

Angell, Norman

  Price: €9.09

Condition VERY GOOD. 

Published: N. Douglas c1926

Category: "Trotskii, Lev,,Communism.,Labor and laboring classes"

Special Notes: 1Kg - Original cloth. Very good copy in dulled and spine toned dw. Text clean in a strong binding. Trotsky's book was published in America under title: Whither England?. Commissioning organisation: By Norman Angell. With special reference to Leon Trotsky's book: Where is Britain going? 190 p.. ...

  More on this item










Must Britain travel the Moscow road?

Must Britain travel the Moscow road?

  Buy

Angell, Norman, & By Norman Angell. With special reference to Leon Trotsky's book: Where is Britain going?

  Price: €18.00

Condition GOOD. 

Published: N. Douglas c1926

Category: Trotskii, Lev, , Communism. , Labor and laboring classes

Special Notes: Dust wrapper ~ A good copy. Some minor foxing. Dw spine dulled and chipped. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm00479349 Trotsky's book was published in America under title: Whither England?. Commissioning organisation: By Norman Angell. With special reference to Leon Trotsky'

  More on this item










Must Britain travel the Moscow road?

Must Britain travel the Moscow road?

  Buy

Angell, Norman, & By Norman Angell. With special reference to Leon Trotsky's book: Where is Britain going?

  Price: €18.00

Condition GOOD. 

Published: N. Douglas c1926

Category: Trotskii, Lev, , Communism. , Labor and laboring classes

Special Notes: Original cloth ~ A good copy. Spine sunned. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm00479349 Trotsky's book was published in America under title: Whither England?. Commissioning organisation: By Norman Angell. With special reference to Leon Trotsky's book: Where is Britain going?

  More on this item










Fascism Today

Fascism Today

  Buy

Angelo Del Boca & Mario Giovana

  Price: €76.48

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Heinemann 27 April, 1970

Special Notes: "1Kg. First edition - Hardback. Firm binding, text clean & bright, minor wear to Dust Jacket edges & corners. Very Good copy. 8vo. Translated by R.H. Boothroyd. Contains notes and index. Includes chapters on ""What Is Fascism?""; ""Great Britain""; and ""Latin America"".. 532p"

  More on this item










Her Excellency: An Oral History of American Women Ambassadors

Her Excellency: An Oral History of American Women Ambassadors

  Buy

Ann Miller Morin

  Price: €7.75

Condition VERY GOOD. 

Published: Twayne Publishers 01 November, 1994

Category: Subjects - History - General,Subjects - History - Britain - General

Special Notes: "1Kg.First edition Paperback. Near Fine copy. Firm binding. 8vo. With illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography and index.. 315p. "

  More on this item










The Uses of the Past: Essays on Irish Culture

The Uses of the Past: Essays on Irish Culture

  Buy

Audrey Stockin Eyler & Robert F. Garratt

  Price: €21.27

Condition NEW. 

Published: University of Delaware Press 31 July, 1988

Category: Subjects - History - Britain & Ireland,Subjects - History - North America,Subjects - History - Cultural History,Subjects - History - General,Subjects - Society, Politics & Philosophy - Social Sciences

  More on this item










Banking on Sickness: Commercial Medicine in Britain and the United States of America

Banking on Sickness: Commercial Medicine in Britain and the United States of America

  Buy

Ben Griffith, Steve Iliffe, Geof Rayner

  Price: €6.15

Condition GOOD

Published: Lawrence & Wishart Ltd 1987-05-04

Category: Professional Finance, Emergency Services, English

  More on this item










The Abolition of the Brazilian Slave Trade ~ Britain, Brazil and the Slave Trade Question 1807-1869

The Abolition of the Brazilian Slave Trade ~ Britain, Brazil and the Slave Trade Question 1807-1869

  Buy

Bethell, Leslie

  Price: €20.98

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Cambridge University Press 1970

Category: Latin America

Special Notes: First edition ~ Hardback ~ Good copy with slight wear to the edges. Dust Cover. 8vo.. 424p.

  More on this item










The Women's Trade Union Leagues in Great Britain and the United States of America

The Women's Trade Union Leagues in Great Britain and the United States of America

  Buy

Boone, Gladys

  Price: €11.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Columbia University Press 1942

Category: Employment

Special Notes: Cloth. 283p.

  More on this item










The United States and Britain

The United States and Britain

  Buy

Brinton, Crane

  Price: €8.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Harvard University Press 1948

Category: America

Special Notes: Revised Edition ~ Original Blue Cloth ~ A good clean copy. 8vo

  More on this item










The United States and Britain

The United States and Britain

  Buy

Brinton, Crane, & by Crane Brinton ... Maps prepared under the cartographic direction of Arthur H. Robinson.

  Price: €16.74

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Harvard University Press 1945

Special Notes: Original cloth ~ Good copy in a poor dw. Text clean. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm01122728 Map on lining-papers.. The background: a survey of modern Britain.--The British isles in the war.--Anglo-American relations on the past.--Problems of the present and the future.--

  More on this item










The United States and Britain

The United States and Britain

  Buy

Brinton, Crane, & by Crane Brinton ... Maps prepared under the cartographic direction of Arthur H. Robinson.

  Price: €16.74

Condition VERY GOOD. 

Published: Harvard University Press 1945

Special Notes: Original cloth ~ A very good, clean copy in firm binding. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm01122728 Map on lining-papers.. The background: a survey of modern Britain.--The British isles in the war.--Anglo-American relations on the past.--Problems of the present and the futu

  More on this item










Community and Contention: Britain and America in the Twentieth Century

Community and Contention: Britain and America in the Twentieth Century

  Buy

Bruce M. Russett

  Price: €17.52

Condition ACCEPTABLE. 

Published: The MIT Press December, 1963

Special Notes: First edition ~ Good copy rebound in modern cloth. Minor library marks remain internally. 8vo. Chapters in this book include: 'Anglo American Since 1890, The Basis of Political Community, Trade in Goods and Services: The Link of Mutual Interests. Indexed

  More on this item










The history and practice of the political police in Britain

The history and practice of the political police in Britain

  Buy

Bunyan, Tony. & Tony Bunyan.

  Price: €11.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Quartet Books 1978

Category: Police , Intelligence service , Civil rights

Special Notes: Revised [ed.]. ~ Paperback ~ Good reading copy with light edge wear. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm54815595 American ed. published under title: The political police in Britain.. Spine title: The political police in Britain.. Includes indexes.. Bibliography: p. 310-313.

  More on this item










Inheritance and Wealth Inequality in Britain

Inheritance and Wealth Inequality in Britain

  Buy

C D Harbury & D M W N Hitchens

  Price: €7.75

Condition VERY GOOD. 

Published: Allen & U 15 November, 1979

Category: Social studies - Money - Business

Special Notes: "1Kg.1 st American Edition A Near Fine copy. 8vo. Dust Jacket 155p. Associated Names: Hitchens, D.M.W.N. "

  More on this item










Britain Today

Britain Today

  Buy

C. F. O. Clarke

  Price: €11.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Harvard University Press 1951

Category: Subjects

Special Notes: First American Edition ~ Cloth ~ A good clean Copy. Jacket condition is described as - Good. Jacket slightly worn and torn . 8vo

  More on this item










Tomorrow's Trade ~ Problems Of Our Foreign Commerce; Guide lines to America's future

Tomorrow's Trade ~ Problems Of Our Foreign Commerce; Guide lines to America's future

  Buy

Chase, Stuart

  Price: €27.66

Condition VERY GOOD. 

Published: Twentieth Century Fund, New York 1945

Special Notes: First edition ~ Hardback ~ Text bright and clean in a strong binding. Near fine copy in the original dulled brown cloth. 8vo. Chapters include: "Journey through Utopia: The Century of Free Trade", "The Big Three: The United States, Russia And Britain", a

  More on this item










Social case-work in Great Britain

Social case-work in Great Britain

  Buy

Cherry Morris

  Price: €8.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Faber 1955

Category: Subjects

Special Notes: First American Edition ~ Cloth ~ Fair. Jacket condition is described as - Good. Ex-library marks remain . Commissioning organisation: Morris, Cherry (Editor) 8vo

  More on this item










America and the second front.

America and the second front.

  Buy

Communist Party of Great Britain.

  Price: €11.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Communist Party of Gt. Brit 1942

Category: Pamphlet

Special Notes: Original printed wrappers ~ good copy clean pages and very slightly dust dulled edges to cover. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm32827689 [4] p..

  More on this item










The Oil Trusts And Anglo-American Relations

The Oil Trusts And Anglo-American Relations

  Buy

Davenport, E.H.

  Price: €26.91

Condition ACCEPTABLE. 

Published: MacMillan, New york 1924

Category: Oil

Special Notes: First edition ~ Strong, tight copy with ex-library mark. Rebound in modern cloth. 8vo. Contents include chapters on Great Britain and Oil Power and The Oil Policy of the United States.. 272p. Associated Names: Cooke, Sidney Russell.

  More on this item










United Irishmen, United States: Immigrant Radicals in the Early Republic

United Irishmen, United States: Immigrant Radicals in the Early Republic

  Buy

David A. Wilson

  Price: €22.35

Condition NEW. 

Published: Cornell University Press 30 May, 1998

Category: Subjects - History - Britain & Ireland - Queen Anne, Georgian, Victorian 1701-1901,Subjects - History - Countries & Regions - Central America & Caribbean - 19th Century,Subjects - History - North Amer

  More on this item










Ireland and America: Their Early Associations, 1500-1640 (Liverpool Historical Essays)

Ireland and America: Their Early Associations, 1500-1640 (Liverpool Historical Essays)

  Buy

David B. Quinn

  Price: €15.00

Condition LIKE NEW. 

Published: Liverpool University Press 01 September, 1991

Category: Special Features - Used Books - History - Britain - Early Modern 1501-1700 (Tudors, Stuarts, Commonwealth, Restoration, Glorious Revolution),Special Features - Used Books - Society, Politics & Philoso

  More on this item










Ireland and America: Their Early Associations, 1500-1640 (Liverpool Historical Essays)

Ireland and America: Their Early Associations, 1500-1640 (Liverpool Historical Essays)

  Buy

David B. Quinn

  Price: €15.00

Condition LIKE NEW. 

Published: Liverpool University Press 01 September, 1991

Category: Special Features - Used Books - History - Britain - Early Modern 1501-1700 (Tudors, Stuarts, Commonwealth, Restoration, Glorious Revolution),Special Features - Used Books - Society, Politics & Philoso

  More on this item










Ireland and America: Their Early Associations, 1500-1640 (Liverpool Historical Essays)

Ireland and America: Their Early Associations, 1500-1640 (Liverpool Historical Essays)

  Buy

David B. Quinn

  Price: €14.86

Condition VERY GOOD. 

Published: Liverpool University Press 01 September, 1991

Category: Special Features - Used Books - History - Britain - Early Modern 1501-1700 (Tudors, Stuarts, Commonwealth, Restoration, Glorious Revolution),Special Features - Used Books - Society, Politics & Philoso

  More on this item










America conquers Britain ~ a record of economic war.

America conquers Britain ~ a record of economic war.

  Buy

Denny, Ludwell.

  Price: €11.93

Condition GOOD. 

Published: A.A. Knopf 1930

Special Notes: Original cloth ~ Good, clean copy, cloth very lightly stained, binding tight. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm00377191 "Notes": p. 409-429.. xi, 429, xvi p.,. 25 cm.

  More on this item










Great soldiers of the second world war

Great soldiers of the second world war

  Buy

DeWeerd, Harvey A. & by Major H.A. De Weerd; maps by Liam Dunne.

  Price: €14.31

Condition GOOD. 

Published: R. Hale Ltd c1946

Category: World War, 1939-1945 , Generals.

Special Notes: Publishers cloth ~ Good copy without dw, sunned spine, some dis-colouration to cloth cover, library stamps on front end papers. spine is starting but binding remains strong. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm03026970 "First published in Great Britain, 1946.". American editi

  More on this item










Personalities and policies: Studies in the formulation of British foreign policy in the twentieth century

Personalities and policies: Studies in the formulation of British foreign policy in the twentieth century

  Buy

Donald Cameron Watt

  Price: €9.38

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Longmans 1965

Category: Subjects

Special Notes: 1st thus Edition ~ Hardback ~ Good copy in a dulled and slightly edge worn dw. Large 8vo. Chapters include: "American Aid To Britain & The Problem Of Socialism", "The Influence Of The Commonwealth On British Foreign Policy: The Case Of The Munich Crisis"

  More on this item










Trilby ~ a novel

Trilby ~ a novel

  Buy

Du Maurier, George, & by George Du Maurier ... with 121 illustrations by the author.

  Price: €183.60

Condition LIKE NEW. 

Published: Osgood, McIlvaine & co 1895

Category: French literature. , Novels

Special Notes: Sumptuously rebound in quarter calf over modern marbled boards ~ Very fine copy in quarter green calf with brightly hand gilted title and tooling on spine, gilt stich cross bands on raised bands, new marble end papers. clean and crisp pages with bright te

  More on this item










The Best plays of 1935-36 and the year book of the drama in America

The Best plays of 1935-36 and the year book of the drama in America

  Buy

edited by Burns Mantle ; with illustrations.

  Price: €17.66

Condition GOOD. 

Published: Dodd, Mead c1936

Category: Victoria, , Queen of Great Britain, , American drama , Theater , Drama

Special Notes: Original cloth, with paper title labels on front and spine ~ Front hinge split, and spine sunned, otherwise a good clean copy. Ex-libris with stamp on title page. OCLC(OCoLC)ocm06007851 Contains ABRIDGED EDITIONS of the plays.. Includes bibliographical re

  More on this item









1 2 3 4